Atwater, CA vs Wheat Ridge, CO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Atwater
63.7
#1742 nationally
Wheat Ridge
64.5
#1690 nationally
Wheat Ridge leads in crime level (13.2 vs 19.5). Wheat Ridge leads in median household income ($79,567 vs $64,195). Atwater leads in cost of living index (119 vs 135).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Atwater, CA | Wheat Ridge, CO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#1742) | 64.5 (#1690) |
| Population | 32,052 | 31,804 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $425,295 | $595,582 |
| Median Household Income | $64,195 | $79,567 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 19.5 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 135 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | D+19.5 |
D
63.7 Score
Atwater, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$425,295
Population
32,052
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Atwater, CA →
D
64.5 Score
Wheat Ridge, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$595,582
Population
31,804
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
45
West
View Wheat Ridge, CO →