Aurora, CO vs Mauldin, SC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
65
#1656 nationally
Mauldin
73.5
#725 nationally
Aurora leads in walk score (33 vs 20). Mauldin leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 28.1 min). Mauldin leads in cost of living index (100 vs 108).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, CO | Mauldin, SC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65 (#1656) | 73.5 (#725) |
| Population | 394,934 | 28,010 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $458,582 | $299,697 |
| Median Household Income | $72,342 | $75,565 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 21.4 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 20 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 6.0 |
| School Rating | 5.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | R+22.2 |
D
65 Score
Aurora, CO
Denver's diverse neighbor
Median Home
$458,582
Population
394,934
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
West
View Aurora, CO →
C
73.5 Score
Mauldin, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$299,697
Population
28,010
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
20
Southeast
View Mauldin, SC →