Aurora, CO vs Secaucus, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
65
#1656 nationally
Secaucus
63.9
#1733 nationally
Secaucus leads in median household income ($129,348 vs $72,342). Aurora leads in cost of living index (108 vs 153). Aurora leads in average commute (28.1 min vs 33.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, CO | Secaucus, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65 (#1656) | 63.9 (#1733) |
| Population | 394,934 | 21,005 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $458,582 | $672,685 |
| Median Household Income | $72,342 | $129,348 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 33.9 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | N/A |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 4.2 |
| School Rating | 5.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 153 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.1 | D+28.1 |
Data coverage note: Secaucus is missing data for 1 metric that Aurora has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
65 Score
Aurora, CO
Denver's diverse neighbor
Median Home
$458,582
Population
394,934
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
West
View Aurora, CO →
D
63.9 Score
Secaucus, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$672,685
Population
21,005
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$129,348
Northeast
View Secaucus, NJ →