Aurora, IL vs Binghamton, NY

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Aurora

73.2

#764 nationally

vs

Binghamton

77.5

#238 nationally

Aurora leads in median household income ($85,943 vs $42,031). Aurora leads in crime level (7.3 vs 14.6). Binghamton leads in average commute (19.3 min vs 28.6 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Aurora, IL Binghamton, NY
WhereAtHome Score 73.2 (#764) 77.5 (#238)
Population 177,563 46,727
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $326,890 $193,367
Median Household Income $85,943 $42,031
Average Commute 28.6 min 19.3 min
Walk Score 40 55
Crime Level 7.3 14.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 105 94
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+13.3 Even