Aurora, IL vs Delano, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
73.2
#764 nationally
Delano
70.6
#1087 nationally
Aurora leads in median household income ($85,943 vs $53,639). Delano leads in average commute (20.2 min vs 28.6 min). Aurora leads in crime level (7.3 vs 9.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, IL | Delano, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#764) | 70.6 (#1087) |
| Population | 177,563 | 51,500 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $326,890 | $335,883 |
| Median Household Income | $85,943 | $53,639 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 20.2 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 7.3 | 9.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+21.1 |
C
73.2 Score
Aurora, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$326,890
Population
177,563
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Aurora, IL →
C-
70.6 Score
Delano, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,883
Population
51,500
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Delano, CA →