Aurora, IL vs Des Plaines, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
73.2
#764 nationally
Des Plaines
76.4
#348 nationally
Des Plaines leads in crime level (3.3 vs 7.3). Des Plaines leads in walk score (57 vs 40). Aurora leads in cost of living index (105 vs 112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, IL | Des Plaines, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#764) | 76.4 (#348) |
| Population | 177,563 | 58,010 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $326,890 | $360,725 |
| Median Household Income | $85,943 | $86,552 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 29.9 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 7.3 | 3.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+42.0 |
C
73.2 Score
Aurora, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$326,890
Population
177,563
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Aurora, IL →
C
76.4 Score
Des Plaines, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$360,725
Population
58,010
Crime
Low
Walk Score
57
Midwest
View Des Plaines, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Aurora for: