Aurora, IL vs West Bend, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Aurora
73.2
#764 nationally
West Bend
70.8
#1063 nationally
Aurora leads in median household income ($85,943 vs $71,904). Aurora leads in walk score (40 vs 34). West Bend leads in average commute (24.4 min vs 28.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Aurora, IL | West Bend, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#764) | 70.8 (#1063) |
| Population | 177,563 | 31,886 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $326,890 | $359,869 |
| Median Household Income | $85,943 | $71,904 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 24.4 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 7.3 | 6.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+36.3 |
C
73.2 Score
Aurora, IL
Mid-size Illinois city with community character
Median Home
$326,890
Population
177,563
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Aurora, IL →
C-
70.8 Score
West Bend, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$359,869
Population
31,886
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
34
Midwest
View West Bend, WI →