Austin, TX vs Crest Hill, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Austin
68.3
#1322 nationally
Crest Hill
74.1
#637 nationally
Austin leads in walk score (42 vs 27). Austin leads in median household income ($91,461 vs $68,377). Crest Hill leads in cost of living index (101 vs 129).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Austin, TX | Crest Hill, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.3 (#1322) | 74.1 (#637) |
| Population | 967,862 | 20,118 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $504,148 | $286,044 |
| Median Household Income | $91,461 | $68,377 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 27.7 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 27 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 4.9 |
| School Rating | 7.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 129 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.3 | D+1.6 |
D+
68.3 Score
Austin, TX
Live music capital meets tech innovation
Median Home
$504,148
Population
967,862
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B
Southwest
View Austin, TX →
C
74.1 Score
Crest Hill, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,044
Population
20,118
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crest Hill, IL →