Avondale, AZ vs Hemet, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Avondale
66.3
#1552 nationally
Hemet
60.8
#1922 nationally
Avondale leads in median household income ($76,496 vs $49,901). Hemet leads in walk score (35 vs 26). Avondale leads in average commute (28.4 min vs 36.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Avondale, AZ | Hemet, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1552) | 60.8 (#1922) |
| Population | 93,545 | 92,368 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $397,001 | $447,218 |
| Median Household Income | $76,496 | $49,901 |
| Average Commute | 28.4 min | 36.8 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 11.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | R+1.3 |
D
66.3 Score
Avondale, AZ
Arizona community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$397,001
Population
93,545
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Avondale, AZ →
D-
60.8 Score
Hemet, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$447,218
Population
92,368
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Hemet, CA →