Bakersfield, CA vs Midvale, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bakersfield
66.5
#1531 nationally
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Midvale leads in crime level (5.4 vs 15.2). Midvale leads in walk score (53 vs 37). Midvale leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 23.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bakersfield, CA | Midvale, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1531) | 71.4 (#984) |
| Population | 413,381 | 35,561 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $391,030 | $491,874 |
| Median Household Income | $73,827 | $70,742 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 15.2 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+10.2 |
D
66.5 Score
Bakersfield, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$391,030
Population
413,381
Crime
High
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Bakersfield, CA →
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bakersfield for: