Bakersfield, CA vs Monroe, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bakersfield
66.5
#1531 nationally
Monroe
64.2
#1713 nationally
Bakersfield leads in walk score (37 vs 23). Monroe leads in cost of living index (99 vs 123). Bakersfield leads in average commute (23.6 min vs 28.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bakersfield, CA | Monroe, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.5 (#1531) | 64.2 (#1713) |
| Population | 413,381 | 37,797 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $391,030 | $358,990 |
| Median Household Income | $73,827 | $63,982 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 15.2 | 17.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | R+25.3 |
D
66.5 Score
Bakersfield, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$391,030
Population
413,381
Crime
High
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Bakersfield, CA →
D
64.2 Score
Monroe, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,990
Population
37,797
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Monroe, NC →