Baldwin Park, CA vs Carson, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Baldwin Park
62.1
#1872 nationally
Carson
63.8
#1737 nationally
Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $76,002). Carson leads in average commute (27.6 min vs 30.5 min). Baldwin Park leads in cost of living index (145 vs 154).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Baldwin Park, CA | Carson, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1872) | 63.8 (#1737) |
| Population | 68,806 | 91,139 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $722,278 | $796,912 |
| Median Household Income | $76,002 | $103,045 |
| Average Commute | 30.5 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 55 |
| Crime Level | 11.1 | 11.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.1 Score
Baldwin Park, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$722,278
Population
68,806
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Baldwin Park, CA →
D
63.8 Score
Carson, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$796,912
Population
91,139
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Carson, CA →