Baldwin Park, CA vs Ceres, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Baldwin Park
62.1
#1872 nationally
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Baldwin Park leads in walk score (55 vs 44). Ceres leads in cost of living index (125 vs 145). Baldwin Park leads in average commute (30.5 min vs 33.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Baldwin Park, CA | Ceres, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1872) | 64 (#1723) |
| Population | 68,806 | 48,397 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $722,278 | $456,636 |
| Median Household Income | $76,002 | $70,191 |
| Average Commute | 30.5 min | 33.7 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 11.1 | 10.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+11.0 |
D-
62.1 Score
Baldwin Park, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$722,278
Population
68,806
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Baldwin Park, CA →
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →