Baldwin Park, CA vs Cypress, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Baldwin Park

62.1

#1872 nationally

vs

Cypress

62.9

#1810 nationally

Cypress leads in median household income ($117,461 vs $76,002). Cypress leads in crime level (7.8 vs 11.1). Baldwin Park leads in cost of living index (145 vs 177).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Baldwin Park, CA Cypress, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.1 (#1872) 62.9 (#1810)
Population 68,806 48,782
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $722,278 $1,082,664
Median Household Income $76,002 $117,461
Average Commute 30.5 min 31.1 min
Walk Score 55 53
Crime Level 11.1 7.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 145 177
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+2.6