Baldwin Park, CA vs Poway, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Baldwin Park
62.1
#1872 nationally
Poway
66.1
#1587 nationally
Poway leads in crime level (3.7 vs 11.1). Baldwin Park leads in walk score (55 vs 30). Poway leads in median household income ($135,605 vs $76,002).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Baldwin Park, CA | Poway, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1872) | 66.1 (#1587) |
| Population | 68,806 | 48,051 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $722,278 | $1,225,939 |
| Median Household Income | $76,002 | $135,605 |
| Average Commute | 30.5 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 11.1 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 179 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+16.8 |
D-
62.1 Score
Baldwin Park, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$722,278
Population
68,806
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Baldwin Park, CA →
D
66.1 Score
Poway, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,225,939
Population
48,051
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Poway, CA →