Ballwin, MO vs North Richland Hills, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ballwin
75.7
#423 nationally
North Richland Hills
71.2
#1010 nationally
Ballwin leads in crime level (1.5 vs 6.1). North Richland Hills leads in walk score (33 vs 20). Ballwin leads in median household income ($118,647 vs $88,656).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ballwin, MO | North Richland Hills, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#423) | 71.2 (#1010) |
| Population | 30,410 | 70,658 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $417,520 | $370,431 |
| Median Household Income | $118,647 | $88,656 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 27.6 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 6.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | R+5.1 |
C
75.7 Score
Ballwin, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$417,520
Population
30,410
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Ballwin, MO →
C-
71.2 Score
North Richland Hills, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$370,431
Population
70,658
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View North Richland Hills, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ballwin for:
Swap North Richland Hills for: