Ballwin, MO vs Westerville, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Ballwin
75.7
#423 nationally
Westerville
71.2
#1015 nationally
Ballwin leads in crime level (1.5 vs 6.1). Westerville leads in walk score (28 vs 20). Westerville leads in average commute (21.2 min vs 24.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Ballwin, MO | Westerville, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#423) | 71.2 (#1015) |
| Population | 30,410 | 37,958 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $417,520 | $454,134 |
| Median Household Income | $118,647 | $103,617 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 1.5 | 6.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | R+6.6 |
C
75.7 Score
Ballwin, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$417,520
Population
30,410
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Ballwin, MO →
C-
71.2 Score
Westerville, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$454,134
Population
37,958
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
Midwest
View Westerville, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Ballwin for: