Banning, CA vs Centennial, CO

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Banning

63.9

#1728 nationally

vs

Centennial

69.5

#1193 nationally

Centennial leads in crime level (4.7 vs 12.8). Centennial leads in median household income ($124,617 vs $54,083). Banning leads in cost of living index (118 vs 145).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Banning, CA Centennial, CO
WhereAtHome Score 63.9 (#1728) 69.5 (#1193)
Population 31,680 106,883
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $411,599 $641,069
Median Household Income $54,083 $124,617
Average Commute 28 min 26 min
Walk Score 29 35
Crime Level 12.8 4.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 118 145
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+1.3 D+20.1