Barberton, OH vs San Antonio, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Barberton
80.6
#68 nationally
San Antonio
74.7
#570 nationally
San Antonio leads in median household income ($57,346 vs $49,289). Barberton leads in walk score (42 vs 37). Barberton leads in average commute (22.7 min vs 25.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Barberton, OH | San Antonio, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.6 (#68) | 74.7 (#570) |
| Population | 24,563 | 1,495,295 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $158,581 | $249,689 |
| Median Household Income | $49,289 | $57,346 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 8.3 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 83 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+7.0 | D+9.8 |
B-
80.6 Score
Barberton, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$158,581
Population
24,563
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Barberton, OH →
C
74.7 Score
San Antonio, TX
Remember the Alamo and embrace the River Walk
Median Home
$249,689
Population
1,495,295
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southwest
View San Antonio, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Barberton for: