Barstow, CA vs Euless, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Barstow

67.4

#1421 nationally

vs

Euless

73.6

#699 nationally

Euless leads in crime level (5.1 vs 30.4). Euless leads in median household income ($77,403 vs $52,200). Euless leads in average commute (24.5 min vs 27.9 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Barstow, CA Euless, TX
WhereAtHome Score 67.4 (#1421) 73.6 (#699)
Population 24,964 59,686
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $266,998 $357,356
Median Household Income $52,200 $77,403
Average Commute 27.9 min 24.5 min
Walk Score 40 38
Crime Level 30.4 5.1
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 104 104
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+2.1 R+5.1