Barstow, CA vs Midvale, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Barstow
67.4
#1421 nationally
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Midvale leads in crime level (5.4 vs 30.4). Midvale leads in median household income ($70,742 vs $52,200). Midvale leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 27.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Barstow, CA | Midvale, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1421) | 71.4 (#984) |
| Population | 24,964 | 35,561 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $266,998 | $491,874 |
| Median Household Income | $52,200 | $70,742 |
| Average Commute | 27.9 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 30.4 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+10.2 |
D+
67.4 Score
Barstow, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$266,998
Population
24,964
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Barstow, CA →
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →