Barstow, CA vs Riverton, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Barstow
67.4
#1421 nationally
Riverton
69.5
#1202 nationally
Riverton leads in crime level (2.0 vs 30.4). Riverton leads in median household income ($115,869 vs $52,200). Barstow leads in walk score (40 vs 26).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Barstow, CA | Riverton, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1421) | 69.5 (#1202) |
| Population | 24,964 | 44,854 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $266,998 | $626,564 |
| Median Household Income | $52,200 | $115,869 |
| Average Commute | 27.9 min | 29.1 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 30.4 | 2.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | D+10.2 |
D+
67.4 Score
Barstow, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$266,998
Population
24,964
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Barstow, CA →
D+
69.5 Score
Riverton, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$626,564
Population
44,854
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
West
View Riverton, UT →