Bartlett, IL vs Stockton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bartlett
75.6
#433 nationally
Stockton
62
#1882 nationally
Bartlett leads in crime level (0.8 vs 31.4). Stockton leads in walk score (44 vs 22). Bartlett leads in median household income ($126,555 vs $71,612).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bartlett, IL | Stockton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#433) | 62 (#1882) |
| Population | 39,992 | 319,543 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,342 | $429,229 |
| Median Household Income | $126,555 | $71,612 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 32.8 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 0.8 | 31.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+0.9 |
C
75.6 Score
Bartlett, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$447,342
Population
39,992
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View Bartlett, IL →
D-
62 Score
Stockton, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$429,229
Population
319,543
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Stockton, CA →