Bartlett, TN vs Streamwood, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bartlett
73.3
#750 nationally
Streamwood
76.8
#319 nationally
Streamwood leads in walk score (36 vs 15). Streamwood leads in crime level (3.5 vs 6.9). Bartlett leads in average commute (24.6 min vs 29.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bartlett, TN | Streamwood, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#750) | 76.8 (#319) |
| Population | 56,030 | 37,780 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $324,080 | $336,661 |
| Median Household Income | $94,603 | $94,951 |
| Average Commute | 24.6 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 6.9 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.4 | D+42.0 |
C
73.3 Score
Bartlett, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$324,080
Population
56,030
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
15
Southeast
View Bartlett, TN →
C
76.8 Score
Streamwood, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$336,661
Population
37,780
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Streamwood, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bartlett for: