Batavia, IL vs Rutherford, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Batavia
72.9
#804 nationally
Rutherford
70.7
#1075 nationally
Rutherford leads in walk score (67 vs 29). Rutherford leads in crime level (1.6 vs 2.5). Batavia leads in cost of living index (117 vs 146).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Batavia, IL | Rutherford, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#804) | 70.7 (#1075) |
| Population | 26,235 | 18,852 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $472,001 | $767,911 |
| Median Household Income | $113,824 | $128,576 |
| Average Commute | 29.6 min | 33.5 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 67 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 146 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.4 | D+3.4 |
C-
72.9 Score
Batavia, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$472,001
Population
26,235
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Batavia, IL →
C-
70.7 Score
Rutherford, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$767,911
Population
18,852
Crime
Low
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Rutherford, NJ →