Batavia, IL vs Torrington, CT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Batavia
72.9
#804 nationally
Torrington
75.8
#420 nationally
Batavia leads in median household income ($113,824 vs $66,616). Torrington leads in walk score (36 vs 29). Torrington leads in cost of living index (102 vs 117).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Batavia, IL | Torrington, CT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#804) | 75.8 (#420) |
| Population | 26,235 | 35,550 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $472,001 | $303,023 |
| Median Household Income | $113,824 | $66,616 |
| Average Commute | 29.6 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 2.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.4 | N/A |
C-
72.9 Score
Batavia, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$472,001
Population
26,235
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Batavia, IL →
C
75.8 Score
Torrington, CT
Small Connecticut city with local appeal
Median Home
$303,023
Population
35,550
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
Northeast
View Torrington, CT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Batavia for: