Baton Rouge, LA vs Leander, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Baton Rouge
74.1
#631 nationally
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
Leander leads in crime level (1.9 vs 14.9). Leander leads in median household income ($129,684 vs $50,155). Baton Rouge leads in walk score (39 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Baton Rouge, LA | Leander, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#631) | 75.8 (#416) |
| Population | 219,573 | 80,067 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $233,136 | $427,012 |
| Median Household Income | $50,155 | $129,684 |
| Average Commute | 21.5 min | 29.5 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 14.9 | 1.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+11.1 | D+39.3 |
C
74.1 Score
Baton Rouge, LA
Growing Louisiana city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$233,136
Population
219,573
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
39
Southeast
View Baton Rouge, LA →
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Baton Rouge for: