Beavercreek, OH vs Oakdale, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Beavercreek
79.3
#130 nationally
Oakdale
73
#800 nationally
Beavercreek leads in crime level (2.0 vs 5.0). Beavercreek leads in median household income ($108,140 vs $86,003). Beavercreek leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 24.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Beavercreek, OH | Oakdale, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.3 (#130) | 73 (#800) |
| Population | 47,193 | 28,226 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $338,786 | $360,617 |
| Median Household Income | $108,140 | $86,003 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 2.0 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.8 | D+8.9 |
C+
79.3 Score
Beavercreek, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$338,786
Population
47,193
Crime
Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Beavercreek, OH →
C
73 Score
Oakdale, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$360,617
Population
28,226
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
21
Midwest
View Oakdale, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Beavercreek for: