Beavercreek, OH vs Savage, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Beavercreek
79.3
#130 nationally
Savage
75
#524 nationally
Beavercreek leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 27.2 min). Savage leads in walk score (22 vs 18). Beavercreek leads in cost of living index (102 vs 119).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Beavercreek, OH | Savage, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 79.3 (#130) | 75 (#524) |
| Population | 47,193 | 32,999 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $338,786 | $432,260 |
| Median Household Income | $108,140 | $123,069 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 27.2 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+19.8 | R+8.5 |
C+
79.3 Score
Beavercreek, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$338,786
Population
47,193
Crime
Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Beavercreek, OH →
C
75 Score
Savage, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$432,260
Population
32,999
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View Savage, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Beavercreek for: