Bedford, TX vs Mount Pleasant, MI

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Bedford

75.5

#446 nationally

vs

Mount Pleasant

76.2

#373 nationally

Bedford leads in crime level (3.9 vs 11.7). Bedford leads in median household income ($80,924 vs $41,512). Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (14.4 min vs 24.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Bedford, TX Mount Pleasant, MI
WhereAtHome Score 75.5 (#446) 76.2 (#373)
Population 48,370 20,859
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $376,909 $231,253
Median Household Income $80,924 $41,512
Average Commute 24.8 min 14.4 min
Walk Score 44 54
Crime Level 3.9 11.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 106 92
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+5.1 R+7.5