Bedford, TX vs Phoenixville, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bedford
75.5
#446 nationally
Phoenixville
67.8
#1383 nationally
Phoenixville leads in crime level (2.3 vs 3.9). Phoenixville leads in median household income ($91,593 vs $80,924). Bedford leads in average commute (24.8 min vs 27 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bedford, TX | Phoenixville, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#446) | 67.8 (#1383) |
| Population | 48,370 | 19,871 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $376,909 | $531,576 |
| Median Household Income | $80,924 | $91,593 |
| Average Commute | 24.8 min | 27 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 3.9 | 2.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+14.5 |
Data coverage note: Phoenixville is missing data for 1 metric that Bedford has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
75.5 Score
Bedford, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$376,909
Population
48,370
Crime
Low
Walk Score
44
Southwest
View Bedford, TX →
D+
67.8 Score
Phoenixville, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$531,576
Population
19,871
Crime
Low
Median Income
$91,593
Northeast
View Phoenixville, PA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bedford for: