Bell, CA vs Fountain Valley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bell
60.8
#1919 nationally
Fountain Valley
64.7
#1677 nationally
Fountain Valley leads in crime level (4.9 vs 16.0). Fountain Valley leads in median household income ($108,860 vs $56,685). Bell leads in walk score (77 vs 56).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bell, CA | Fountain Valley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1919) | 64.7 (#1677) |
| Population | 31,864 | 55,468 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $695,526 | $1,397,460 |
| Median Household Income | $56,685 | $108,860 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 25.2 min |
| Walk Score | 77 | 56 |
| Crime Level | 16.0 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 142 | 189 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+2.6 |
D-
60.8 Score
Bell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$695,526
Population
31,864
Crime
High
Walk Score
77
Pacific
View Bell, CA →
D
64.7 Score
Fountain Valley, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,397,460
Population
55,468
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
56
Pacific
View Fountain Valley, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bell for:
Swap Fountain Valley for: