Bell, CA vs Perris, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bell
60.8
#1919 nationally
Perris
62.3
#1865 nationally
Bell leads in walk score (77 vs 24). Perris leads in crime level (9.0 vs 16.0). Perris leads in median household income ($78,352 vs $56,685).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bell, CA | Perris, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1919) | 62.3 (#1865) |
| Population | 31,864 | 80,603 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $695,526 | $548,761 |
| Median Household Income | $56,685 | $78,352 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 35.7 min |
| Walk Score | 77 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 16.0 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 142 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+1.3 |
D-
60.8 Score
Bell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$695,526
Population
31,864
Crime
High
Walk Score
77
Pacific
View Bell, CA →
D-
62.3 Score
Perris, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$548,761
Population
80,603
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Perris, CA →