Bell, CA vs York, PA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bell
60.8
#1919 nationally
York
72.5
#886 nationally
York leads in cost of living index (87 vs 142). York leads in average commute (23.3 min vs 32.2 min). Bell leads in median household income ($56,685 vs $42,351).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bell, CA | York, PA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1919) | 72.5 (#886) |
| Population | 31,864 | 44,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $695,526 | $281,185 |
| Median Household Income | $56,685 | $42,351 |
| Average Commute | 32.2 min | 23.3 min |
| Walk Score | 77 | 71 |
| Crime Level | 16.0 | 14.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 142 | 87 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+25.3 |
D-
60.8 Score
Bell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$695,526
Population
31,864
Crime
High
Walk Score
77
Pacific
View Bell, CA →
C-
72.5 Score
York, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$281,185
Population
44,867
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View York, PA →