Bellflower, CA vs Clearfield, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bellflower
60.8
#1920 nationally
Clearfield
69.1
#1247 nationally
Clearfield leads in crime level (8.7 vs 16.8). Bellflower leads in walk score (66 vs 35). Clearfield leads in cost of living index (108 vs 151).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bellflower, CA | Clearfield, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1920) | 69.1 (#1247) |
| Population | 75,122 | 34,470 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $805,101 | $423,563 |
| Median Household Income | $75,379 | $69,889 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 22.3 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 16.8 | 8.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+24.9 |
D-
60.8 Score
Bellflower, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$805,101
Population
75,122
Crime
High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Bellflower, CA →
D+
69.1 Score
Clearfield, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,563
Population
34,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Clearfield, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bellflower for: