Bellflower, CA vs Inglewood, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bellflower
60.8
#1920 nationally
Inglewood
60.7
#1928 nationally
Bellflower leads in median household income ($75,379 vs $67,563). Inglewood leads in walk score (73 vs 66). Bellflower leads in crime level (16.8 vs 18.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bellflower, CA | Inglewood, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1920) | 60.7 (#1928) |
| Population | 75,122 | 102,865 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $805,101 | $766,920 |
| Median Household Income | $75,379 | $67,563 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 16.8 | 18.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 160 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
60.8 Score
Bellflower, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$805,101
Population
75,122
Crime
High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Bellflower, CA →
D-
60.7 Score
Inglewood, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$766,920
Population
102,865
Crime
High
Walk Score
73
Pacific
View Inglewood, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bellflower for: