Bellflower, CA vs Shoreview, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bellflower
60.8
#1920 nationally
Shoreview
74.4
#604 nationally
Shoreview leads in crime level (3.7 vs 16.8). Bellflower leads in walk score (66 vs 17). Shoreview leads in median household income ($106,153 vs $75,379).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bellflower, CA | Shoreview, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1920) | 74.4 (#604) |
| Population | 75,122 | 26,374 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $805,101 | $420,432 |
| Median Household Income | $75,379 | $106,153 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 16.8 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 151 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+43.3 |
D-
60.8 Score
Bellflower, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$805,101
Population
75,122
Crime
High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Bellflower, CA →
C
74.4 Score
Shoreview, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$420,432
Population
26,374
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Midwest
View Shoreview, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bellflower for: