Belmont, CA vs El Centro, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Belmont
61.6
#1893 nationally
El Centro
70
#1141 nationally
Belmont leads in median household income ($185,944 vs $54,922). El Centro leads in cost of living index (111 vs 284). Belmont leads in crime level (4.5 vs 9.0).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Belmont, CA | El Centro, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1893) | 70 (#1141) |
| Population | 26,622 | 43,772 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,284,322 | $396,150 |
| Median Household Income | $185,944 | $54,922 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 21.6 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 4.5 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 284 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | R+0.9 |
D-
61.6 Score
Belmont, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,284,322
Population
26,622
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Belmont, CA →
C-
70 Score
El Centro, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$396,150
Population
43,772
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View El Centro, CA →