Belmont, CA vs Pico Rivera, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Belmont

61.6

#1893 nationally

vs

Pico Rivera

62.5

#1852 nationally

Belmont leads in crime level (4.5 vs 12.8). Belmont leads in median household income ($185,944 vs $82,539). Pico Rivera leads in cost of living index (148 vs 284).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Belmont, CA Pico Rivera, CA
WhereAtHome Score 61.6 (#1893) 62.5 (#1852)
Population 26,622 59,189
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $2,284,322 $753,964
Median Household Income $185,944 $82,539
Average Commute 29.1 min 30.8 min
Walk Score 47 59
Crime Level 4.5 12.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 284 148
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+50.3 D+32.9