Belmont, CA vs San Bernardino, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Belmont
61.6
#1893 nationally
San Bernardino
62.2
#1869 nationally
Belmont leads in crime level (4.5 vs 24.6). Belmont leads in median household income ($185,944 vs $61,323). San Bernardino leads in cost of living index (124 vs 284).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Belmont, CA | San Bernardino, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1893) | 62.2 (#1869) |
| Population | 26,622 | 223,728 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,284,322 | $495,055 |
| Median Household Income | $185,944 | $61,323 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 4.5 | 24.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 284 | 124 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | R+2.1 |
D-
61.6 Score
Belmont, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,284,322
Population
26,622
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Belmont, CA →
D-
62.2 Score
San Bernardino, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$495,055
Population
223,728
Crime
High
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View San Bernardino, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Belmont for:
Swap San Bernardino for: