Belton, MO vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Belton
73.2
#765 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Belton leads in crime level (9.1 vs 24.4). Springfield leads in walk score (58 vs 22). Belton leads in median household income ($68,030 vs $47,677).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Belton, MO | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#765) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 25,534 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $274,327 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $68,030 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 25.7 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 9.1 | 24.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.1 | D+8.9 |
C
73.2 Score
Belton, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$274,327
Population
25,534
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View Belton, MO →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Belton for: