Belvidere, IL vs Westerville, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Belvidere
76.2
#368 nationally
Westerville
71.2
#1015 nationally
Westerville leads in median household income ($103,617 vs $59,216). Belvidere leads in crime level (4.1 vs 6.1). Belvidere leads in walk score (38 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Belvidere, IL | Westerville, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.2 (#368) | 71.2 (#1015) |
| Population | 25,297 | 37,958 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $265,879 | $454,134 |
| Median Household Income | $59,216 | $103,617 |
| Average Commute | 23.8 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 6.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+14.5 | R+6.6 |
C
76.2 Score
Belvidere, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$265,879
Population
25,297
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Belvidere, IL →
C-
71.2 Score
Westerville, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$454,134
Population
37,958
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
Midwest
View Westerville, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Belvidere for: