Benbrook, TX vs Blaine, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benbrook
76.5
#340 nationally
Blaine
75.2
#481 nationally
Blaine leads in crime level (2.5 vs 3.3). Blaine leads in median household income ($100,659 vs $80,971). Benbrook leads in cost of living index (104 vs 112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benbrook, TX | Blaine, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.5 (#340) | 75.2 (#481) |
| Population | 24,336 | 73,774 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,457 | $386,572 |
| Median Household Income | $80,971 | $100,659 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 25 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 2.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+4.4 |
C
76.5 Score
Benbrook, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$319,457
Population
24,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Benbrook, TX →
C
75.2 Score
Blaine, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$386,572
Population
73,774
Crime
Low
Walk Score
23
Midwest
View Blaine, MN →