Benbrook, TX vs Farmers Branch, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benbrook
76.5
#340 nationally
Farmers Branch
74.9
#529 nationally
Farmers Branch leads in walk score (44 vs 24). Benbrook leads in crime level (3.3 vs 5.5). Farmers Branch leads in median household income ($88,282 vs $80,971).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benbrook, TX | Farmers Branch, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.5 (#340) | 74.9 (#529) |
| Population | 24,336 | 36,917 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,457 | $384,262 |
| Median Household Income | $80,971 | $88,282 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 22.4 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 5.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+22.2 |
C
76.5 Score
Benbrook, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$319,457
Population
24,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Benbrook, TX →
C
74.9 Score
Farmers Branch, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$384,262
Population
36,917
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Southwest
View Farmers Branch, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Benbrook for: