Benbrook, TX vs Fulshear, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benbrook
76.5
#340 nationally
Fulshear
70.8
#1054 nationally
Fulshear leads in median household income ($170,602 vs $80,971). Fulshear leads in crime level (1.6 vs 3.3). Benbrook leads in average commute (23.7 min vs 39.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benbrook, TX | Fulshear, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.5 (#340) | 70.8 (#1054) |
| Population | 24,336 | 42,616 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $319,457 | $504,786 |
| Median Household Income | $80,971 | $170,602 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 39.4 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 3.3 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+1.6 |
Data coverage note: Fulshear is missing data for 1 metric that Benbrook has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
76.5 Score
Benbrook, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$319,457
Population
24,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Benbrook, TX →
C-
70.8 Score
Fulshear, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,786
Population
42,616
Crime
Low
Median Income
$170,602
Southwest
View Fulshear, TX →