Benicia, CA vs Orem, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benicia
66.9
#1481 nationally
Orem
71
#1034 nationally
Orem leads in average commute (19.7 min vs 33.5 min). Benicia leads in median household income ($124,375 vs $77,568). Orem leads in cost of living index (115 vs 168).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benicia, CA | Orem, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.9 (#1481) | 71 (#1034) |
| Population | 26,429 | 95,519 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $784,805 | $507,933 |
| Median Household Income | $124,375 | $77,568 |
| Average Commute | 33.5 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 3.7 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 168 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.0 | R+39.8 |
D
66.9 Score
Benicia, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,805
Population
26,429
Crime
Low
Walk Score
34
Pacific
View Benicia, CA →
C-
71 Score
Orem, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$507,933
Population
95,519
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
West
View Orem, UT →