Benton, AR vs Los Banos, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benton
73.9
#655 nationally
Los Banos
64.1
#1717 nationally
Benton leads in average commute (22.7 min vs 50.4 min). Los Banos leads in walk score (33 vs 17). Los Banos leads in crime level (5.9 vs 11.3).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benton, AR | Los Banos, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#655) | 64.1 (#1717) |
| Population | 37,558 | 48,553 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $241,204 | $463,701 |
| Median Household Income | $66,868 | $76,164 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 50.4 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | R+4.4 |
C
73.9 Score
Benton, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$241,204
Population
37,558
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Benton, AR →
D
64.1 Score
Los Banos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$463,701
Population
48,553
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Los Banos, CA →