Benton, AR vs Mequon, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benton
73.9
#655 nationally
Mequon
73.1
#791 nationally
Mequon leads in crime level (1.1 vs 11.3). Mequon leads in median household income ($141,996 vs $66,868). Benton leads in walk score (17 vs 11).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benton, AR | Mequon, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#655) | 73.1 (#791) |
| Population | 37,558 | 25,489 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $241,204 | $665,026 |
| Median Household Income | $66,868 | $141,996 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 21.8 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 11 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 1.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | R+10.5 |
C
73.9 Score
Benton, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$241,204
Population
37,558
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Benton, AR →
C
73.1 Score
Mequon, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$665,026
Population
25,489
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
11
Midwest
View Mequon, WI →