Benton, AR vs Shafter, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benton
73.9
#655 nationally
Shafter
70.7
#1077 nationally
Shafter leads in walk score (45 vs 17). Shafter leads in crime level (7.6 vs 11.3). Benton leads in cost of living index (92 vs 112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benton, AR | Shafter, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#655) | 70.7 (#1077) |
| Population | 37,558 | 21,915 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $241,204 | $387,324 |
| Median Household Income | $66,868 | $66,418 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | R+21.1 |
C
73.9 Score
Benton, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$241,204
Population
37,558
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Benton, AR →
C-
70.7 Score
Shafter, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$387,324
Population
21,915
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Shafter, CA →