Bentonville, AR vs Clovis, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bentonville
70.1
#1129 nationally
Clovis
68.9
#1270 nationally
Clovis leads in walk score (37 vs 24). Bentonville leads in cost of living index (104 vs 132). Bentonville leads in average commute (18.7 min vs 23.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bentonville, AR | Clovis, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.1 (#1129) | 68.9 (#1270) |
| Population | 59,471 | 125,826 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $492,822 | $521,300 |
| Median Household Income | $99,074 | $98,554 |
| Average Commute | 18.7 min | 23.7 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 7.0 | 6.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 132 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.0 | R+4.4 |
C-
70.1 Score
Bentonville, AR
Arkansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$492,822
Population
59,471
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Bentonville, AR →
D+
68.9 Score
Clovis, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$521,300
Population
125,826
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Clovis, CA →